Mathematics Enrichment, 2018-2019 Intermediate Group: TY-s, returning 3rd years, new 5th year students.

                Note: 3rd year students who have attended 1 year of Junior Maths Enrichment are welcome to join the 4th and 5th year students in the Intermediate Group.

                Some changes in topics/lecturers may occur from week to week. 

                Saturdays, 10:00-13:00, Western Gateway Building room G01

Date

 Lectures:   Click on titles to download resources

  Exercises:                               Click on titles to download resources

Topic

Staff

Topic                         

Tutors

12-16 Nov

IrMO Round 1 - Students selected by schools based on the Round 1 results are invited to join the programme.

24th  Nov

Pigeonhole Principle

Arundhathi Krishnan

Pigeonhole Principle

Des, Chris

1st     Dec

Number theory                                              

David Goulding

Number theory                                                                                                                              

David, Dylan

8th  Dec

Modular Arithmetic                                                                                                       

Anca Mustata

Modular Arithmetic

Ciaran, Paolo

16th Dec – 5th Jan

No class

 

No class

 

12th Jan 

Combinatorics 

Arundhathi Krishnan

Mastermind

Paolo, Declan

19th Jan 

Combinatorics 

Anca Mustata

In-Class Review and Combinatorics1

Chris, Des

26thJan

Induction I /Induction II          

Cónall  Kelly

Induction and Sums

Ciaran, David

2nd   Feb

Algebra, Philipp’s notes

Philipp  Hoevel

Algebra

Paolo, Reggie

9th Feb

Geometry

Anca Mustata

Geometry   

Des,  Alison

16th Feb 

EGMO selection     

10:00-13:00

2019 Solutions

Cork Awards

23rd Feb 

No class  

No class

 

2nd March

Geometry  

Anca Mustata

Cyclic Geometry

Des,  Alison

9th March

Number Theory  

Statistics      

Jacob Bennett Woolf

Michael Cronin

Number Theory

Statistics   

 

Michael Cronin

16th March

Number Theory         

Tom Carroll  

Number Theory

Chris,  Dylan  

23rd March

Quadratics

Arundhathi Krishnan

Quadratics and Inequalities

Des, Paolo

30th March

AM-GM-HM  Inequalities 

David Henry

Inequalities2

David, Chris

6th April

  Purple Comet international team competition

13th April

Modular Arithmetic                                                                                                       

Andrei Mustata

Modular Arithmetic         

Ciaran, Paolo

20th Feb 

No class

No class

 

 

27th April

Geometry lectures and

properties I, II and III 

Anca Mustata

Angle Chasing

Geometry of parallels

Declan, Des

4th May

Polynomials

Ben McKay (TBC)

Polynomials 2,  Polynomials 1

Paolo, David

11th May

IrMO

10:00-13:00

IrMO

14:00-17:00

Saturday, 25th  May

Aula Maxima

Awards

IrMO Award Ceremony

 

 The top 4 female students in the EGMO selection will be invited to participate in the

 European Girls Mathematical Olympiad on 7-13 April in Kyiv, Ukraine.

  The top 6 students at the Irish Mathematical Olympiad will be invited to participate in the

  60th International Mathematical Olympiad which will take place in Bath, UK during 14-22 July, 2019.

   A larger group of students making the IrMO roll of honour will become part of the Irish Olympiad squad and will be able to

  take part in training camps and special remote training sessions in preparation for the IMO in 2019.